Executive Committee – Nov 16 2021

AGENDA

Executive Committee  —  Tuesday, November 16, 2021

  1.  
    (Meeting to be held in Council Chambers, livestreamed and recorded)
  2. Corporate & Residential Services Committee: Councillor Michael Perry, Vice-Chairperson

  3. 9:00 AM
    Call To Order
  4.  
    Land Acknowledgement
  5.  
    Approval of the Agenda of all sub-committees
  6.  
    Approval of Minutes of September 21, 2021
  7.  
    New Employee Introductions:
  8.  
    – Jillian Stymest, Planning and Development Technician
  9.  
    Employee Position Changes:
  10.  
    – Amy Pyne, Manager Real Estate & Corporate Projects (previously Projects & Policy Officer) effective May 31, 2021
  11.  
    – Jenna Robar, Tax Administrator (previously Administrative Services Clerk) effective July 26, 2021
  12.  
    – Tippy Scott, Geomatics Coordinator (previously Planning & Development Technician) effective August 23, 2021
  13.  
    – Jenna MacEachern, Aquatics Coordinator (previously Aquatics Supervisor) effective October 25, 2021
  14. 9:10 AM
    MP/MLA/Council Discussion – Shared priorities
  15. 10:10 AM
    Lebanese Heritage Month – Request to Raise Flag: K. Ramsay
  16. 10:25 AM
    2022 Council Calendar: K. Ramsay
  17. 10:35 AM
    Alternative Procurement: CAO
  18. 10:45 AM
    Proposed Red Spruce Wind Energy Project Presentation: Jason Paris, SWEB Development LP
  19. 10:55 PM
    (In Camera) Contractual issue – discussion: CAO
  20. 11:05 AM
    Adjournment & Break
  21. Police Advisory Committee: Councillor Rhyno, Chairperson

  22. 11:15 AM
    Call To Order
  23.  
    Approval of Minutes of September 21, 2021
  24. 11:15 AM
    Resignation – Reuben Hatt – verbal update: K. Rhyno
  25. 11:20 AM
    Welcome & Oath – new member – Crystal Randell
  26. 11:30 AM
    RCMP Quarterly Report: S/Sgt. Bushell
  27. 12:00 PM
    Adjournment & Lunch Break
  28. Planning Advisory Committee: Councillor Greene, Chairperson

  29. 1:30 PM
    Call To Order
  30.  
    Approval of Minutes of October 19, 2021
  31. 1:30 PM
    Clayton Developments – unsubstantial amendment to garden homes development agreement: A. Banerjee
  32. 1:45 PM
    Bob Bona – application for rezoning to R2 on White Road, Enfield: A. Banerjee
  33. 2:00 PM
    Citizen Community Engagement – plan update background paper: R. Gilbert
  34. 2:15 PM
    Rural Residential – plan update background paper: D. Uloth
  35. 2:30 PM
    Campgrounds – plan update background paper: D. Uloth
  36. 2:45 PM
    Adjournment & Break
  37. Parks, Recreation and Culture Committee: Councillor Rhyno, Chairperson

  38. 3:00 PM
    Call To Order
  39.  
    Approval of Minutes of October 19, 2021
  40. 3:00 PM
    Shubenacadie Hall & Grounds – Community Grant Request: A. Tapper
  41. 3:15 PM
    General Government Grants: A. Tapper
  42. 3:30 PM
    (In Camera) Land issue: A. Tapper/E. MacDougall
  43. 3:45 PM
    Adjournment

Notes

  1. (24) Planning & Development Department – 2021-2022 Workplan – November 2021 update
  2. This document is not available.