Executive Committee – May 17 2022

AGENDA

Executive Committee  —  Tuesday, May 17, 2022

  1. Police Advisory Committee: Councillor Rhyno, Chairperson

  2.  
    This meeting will be held in Council Chambers. It will be recorded and livestreamed (excluding in-camera items)
  3. 9:00 AM
    Call to Order
  4.  
    Land Acknowledgement
  5.  
    Approval of the agenda of all sub-committees
  6.  
    Approval of Minutes of February 15, 2022
  7. 9:05 AM
    Introduction and Oaths – New Committee Members – Greg Densmore & Ruth Anne Greenough: K. Rhyno
  8. 9:15 AM
    RCMP Quarterly Report & Specialized Services list: S/Sgt. Bushell
  9. 10:00 AM
    Adjournment
  10. Corporate & Residential Services Committee: Councillor Michael Perry, Chairperson

  11. 10:00 AM
    Call to Order
  12.  
    Approval of Minutes of April 19, 2022
  13.  
    New Employee Introductions
  14.  
    – Duna Ghothani, Engineering Co-Op Student (May 2)
  15.  
    – Jaclyn LeBlanc, Seasonal Administrative Support (May 3)
  16.  
    – Tracey Blois, Custodian (Term) (May 9)
  17.  
    – Lee-Ann Martin, Planner (12-month Term) (May 9)
  18.  
    – Dylan Wells, Heavy Equipment Operator (May 16)
  19.  
    Employee Recognition
  20.  
    – None this month
  21.  
    Employee Position Changes
  22.  
    – None this month
  23. 10:05 AM
    Former Elmsdale and Lantz School Sites – Request for Council Workshop: A. Pyne & A. Clarkson
  24. 10:10 AM
    Special Election – District 4: S. MacEwan
  25. 10:20 AM
    Dr. J. T. Snow Bursary & Leadership Awards presentations – Graduation Ceremonies: A. Mosher
  26. 10:30 AM
    Break
  27. 10:40 AM
    Council Hospitality Policy: A. Clarkson/N. Hoffman
  28. 11:00 AM
    Elmsdale Main Street Village Core Design (Highway 214): G. Scott
  29. 11:25 AM
    Corridor Community Options (CCOA) Funding Request: A. Clarkson
  30. 11:40 AM
    619 Burntcoat Road Land Acquisition Ratification HST: A. Clarkson
  31. 11:45 AM
    (In Camera) Land Issue: A. Pyne
  32. 11:55 PM
    (In Camera) Contractual Issue: A. Trask
  33. 12:00 PM
    Adjournment & Lunch Break
  34. Planning Advisory Committee: Councillor Greene, Chairperson

  35. 1:30 PM
    Call to Order
  36.  
    Approval of Minutes of April 19, 2022
  37. 1:30 PM
    Plan Update Background Paper – Fundy Vulnerability Study: R. Gilbert & T. Webster
  38. 2:20 PM
    Dorey Lane – WM Fares – MPS Amendment application: J. Woodford
  39. 2:35 PM
    Plan Update – Housekeeping Zoning Mapping Amendments: D. Uloth
  40. 2:50 PM
    Plan Update Background Paper – Roosters: D. Uloth
  41. 3:10 PM
    Campground Bylaw (P-1300): D. Uloth
  42. 3:30 PM
    Adjournment & Break
  43. Parks, Recreation and Culture Committee: Councillor Rhyno, Chairperson

  44. 3:45 PM
    Call to Order
  45.  
    Approval of Minutes of April 19, 2022
  46. 4:05 PM
    Hants East Rural High Safe Grad: K. Ramsay
  47. 4:20 PM
    (In Camera) Land Issue: J. Hulsman – Deferred to Council meeting
  48. 4:45 PM
    Adjournment

Notes

  1. This document is not available.
  2. (23) 2022/2023 Work Program – Planning & Development – May 2022
  3. This document is not available.
X

Aquatic Centre Closure

¤