Executive Committee – Feb 16 2021

AGENDA

Executive Committee  —  Tuesday, February 16, 2021

  1.  
    Note: The meeting will be held via Zoom and live-streamed, due to expected poor weather conditions
  2.  
    Police Advisory Committee has been rescheduled to March 9th, 2021
  3. Corporate & Residential Services Committee: Deputy Warden MacDonald, Chairperson

  4. 9:30 AM
    Call To Order
  5.  
    Land Acknowledgement
  6.  
    Approval of the agenda of all sub-committees
  7.  
    Approval of Minutes of January 19, 2021
  8. 9:30 AM
    (In-Camera) – Contractual issue: J. Hulsman
  9. 9:50 AM
    (In-Camera) – Land issue: A. Clarkson
  10. 10:05 AM
    Employee Recognition:
  11.  
    – Steve Caines, Water Distribution System Operator – 5 Years
  12.  
    – Peter Vantol, Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator – 15 Years
  13. 10:10 AM
    Strategic Plan 2021-2024: CAO
  14. 10:30 AM
    Transit Study: Graham Scott
  15. 10:50 AM
    CAO Authority Policy update: K. Ramsay
  16. 11:05 AM
    Adjournment & Break
  17. Parks, Recreation & Culture: Councillor Rhyno, Chairperson

  18. 11:15 AM
    Call to Order
  19.  
    Approval of Minutes of January 19, 2021
  20. 11:15 AM
    COVID Grant – Recreation facilities: A Clarkson
  21. 11:35 PM
    Volunteer Recognition Event: A. Clarkson
  22. 12:00 AM
    Adjournment
  23. Planning Advisory Committee: Councillor Greene, Chairperson

  24. 1:30 PM
    Call to Order
  25.  
    Approval of the Minutes of January 19, 2021
  26. 1:30 PM
    Elmsdale Lumber Company – MPS and LUB Amendments & Development Agreement – D. Uloth
  27. 1:45 PM
    Portree JACC Enterprises Inc. – rezoning to R2 in Mount Uniacke – J. Woodford
  28. 2:00 PM
    Bylaw P-100-1, an amendment to Bylaw P-100, Community Standards Bylaw – Forestry Noise Amendments – D. Uloth
  29. 2:15 PM
    West Gore Cemetery Municipal Heritage Registration Request – R. Gilbert
  30. 2:30 PM
    Adjournment & Break
  31. Infrastructure & Operations Committee: Councillor Moussa, Chairperson

  32. 2:40 PM
    Call to Order
  33.  
    Approval of Minutes of January 19, 2021
  34. 2:40 PM
    Northern Region Committee Agreement: A. Trask
  35. 2:55 PM
    Funding Application Resolutions: J. Hulsman
  36. 3:10 PM
    Municipal Standards – Revision Summary (Policy): F. Whynot
  37. 3:30 PM
    Adjournment
  38.  
    (Regular Meeting of Council (Policy) to immediately follow)
X

Grand Lake Water Alert

¤